Modeling Swelling Resistance in Reduced Activation ODS Steels based on Quantitative Structure Evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akihiko  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Noriyuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 特定助教 (40397534)
OMURA Takamasa  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 技術職員 (30506861)
HASHITOMI Okinobu  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 技術職員 (80506858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsODS鋼 / 耐照射性 / ナノ粒子構造解析 / イオン照射硬化 / 再結晶化 / 結晶粒度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of recrystallization annealing on the irradiation hardening of Al-added and Al-free ODS steels under the different irradiation conditions.
In Al-free ODS steel, fine grains and oxide particles are remained after annealing at 1400℃, while in Al-added ODS steel, recrystallization occurred and oxide particles are larger after annealing at 1350℃. After the irradiation at 300℃ to 10dpa, irradiation hardening of Al-added ODS steel is larger than that of Al-free ODS steel. The effect of annealing on the irradiation hardening is not significant. According to the Nix-Gao analysis result, the effect of cold rolling after annealing appears to reduce the irradiation hardening. After irradiation at 470℃ to 30dpa, irradiation hardening is observed in the ODS steel, which is a contrast to that conventional steels show no hardening after irradiation at temperatures above 425℃. Recrystallization annealing causes enhancement of swelling.