High heat flux energy transport phenomena in hyper thermal conductivity divertor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40354568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasusi  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (50158309)
KASADA Ryuta  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (20335227)
NOBORIO Kazuyuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (40456827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイバータ / 熱輸送 / 銅合金 / 水中爆接 / 低温冶金 / 熱流束 / タングステン / ELM / 低放射化フェライト鋼 / ELM / 複合材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to propose and verify a new concept of fusion divertor that utilizes energy by extremely large heat transport capability. The divertor device investigated in this research receives high heat and particle flux on tungsten armor covering thin copper target material, followed by heat transport in small temperature gradient as latent heat by heat pipe mechanism, that was fond to be optimum. This feature was found to be subject to the repeated pulses by plasma mode named ELM, and the test was performed with YAG laser to simulate this effect. The heat transport performance was proved to be affected little by this heat pulses, and the concept of this divertor was verified to effectively convert fusion energy from plasma and provide it for the power train for electricity generation.