| Project/Area Number |
25289340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Masami 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80089119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yasushi 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50158309)
OSAWA Hodaka 関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (30351498)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATANO Yuuji 富山大学, 工学部, 教授 (80218487)
MURATA Isao 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30273600)
MASUDA Kai 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (80303907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 放電プラズマ核融合中性子源 / D-T反応 / D-D反応 / トリチウム / 密封型装置 / H-D-T存在比 / 四重極質量分析器 / 窒化水素スペクトル / トリチウム安全 / 密封装置 / サエスゲターポンプ / 核融合中性子源 / D-T燃焼 / 放電プラズマ / トリチウム回収 / ゲターポンプ / 水バブラー / プラズマ・核融合 / 放射線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A sealed discharge plasma fusion neutron source facility (IECF) witch secures the tritium safety has been developped for the use of tritium gas. The operation with the D-T mixed gas of the mixture ratio, 93%:7% has achieved 8 times more neutrons than D gas.The multiplication agreed with the theoretical estimation.The use of D-T fuel gas with the mixture of 50%:50% by the discharge voltage 70kV and current 60mA is anticipated to produce ten to the 9th power(1/sec) neutron. The experiments verified the D-T fuel IECF can be a neutron source for radiograph, basic research of the cancer therapy,inspection of explosives and landmine detection etc.