Study of the non-linear behavior of interchange MHD instability and its effect on the helical plasma confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kiyomasa  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00249963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雅彦  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80455211)
徳沢 季彦  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90311208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Satoru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90280594)
OHTACHI Satoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00270489)
SUZUKI Yashihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20397558)
TSUCHIYA Hayato  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90509522)
TAKEMURA Yuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60705606)
ITAGAKI Masafumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (30281786)
OKAMOTO Masaaki  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (60508290)
SHIBATA Yoshihide  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (20633209)
Research Collaborator SOGA Ryouta  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
TAKEHARA Keita  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核融合炉心プラズマ / 環状磁場プラズマ / 電磁流体力学的不安定性 / ミリ波帯電磁波反射計測 / 電子密度揺動計測 / 交換型不安定性 / ヘリカルプラズマ / ミリ波反射計 / 非線形飽和 / 核融合プラズマ / MHD不安定性 / ヘリオトロン / 交換型不安定生性 / ミリ波干渉計 / ミリ波反射系計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of the interchange instability, which is expected to prevent the discharges with high pressure in helical type fusion reactor, on the plasma confinement, we install the reflect meter with micro-waves in the Large Helical Device (LHD), measure the fluctuation of the magnetic container and the plasma flow velocity on the container, and make the numerical simulation to make clear the driving mechanism of the instability. We find that the occurrence of collapse observed in LHD, which is a phenomenon that the plasma pressure is rapidly reduced, is strongly related with the instability with a magnetic island, which is not consistent with that of conventional interchange instability. We find interchange instability with the island structure, which has smaller growth rate than that of the conventional interchange instability, but the value is not so small comparing with the conventional one when the plasma resistivity is fairly large.