Evaluation and improvement of properties of hydride shielding materials for a fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Teruya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Akio  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20187058)
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
KONDO Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (70435519)
YOSHINO Masahito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10397466)
SAKAUE Hiroyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
MUTA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60362670)
TAMURA Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素化物 / 中性子遮蔽 / 粉末プレス / 重量密度 / 熱伝導 / ZrH2 / TiH2 / 中性子遮蔽材 / 水素脱離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Test fabrication of hydride blocks using commercially available ZrH2 and TiH2 powders were performed by the cold isostatic press (CIP) process (typical dimensions: ~2.5x2.5x2.5cm3, 398MPa). The obtained densities were ~80% and 85% compared with the theoretical densities, respectively. The effective density of the hydride component increased to ~95 % by using a Cu-coated TiH2 powder and die pressing. This could be a potential method for the densification of the blocks. Thermal desorption spectroscopy (TDS) data of the hydride powders were obtained in high vacuum, Ar, He+H2 and air environment to investigate the hydrogen retention properties under accidental conditions. Effective positions of hydride blocks in a fusion reactor, form of use and atmosphere control were proposed based on the results. The hydrogen release temperature of the ZrH2 material was significantly decreased due to oxidation in air.