Passive core injection cooling system by steam injector to avert the core melt at SBO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mori Michitsugu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00611485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Narabayashi Tadashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10419947)
Abe Yutaka  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (10241720)
Sakashita Hiroto  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00142696)
Miwa Zhuichiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00705288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力 / 安全 / 全電源喪失 / 過酷事故 / 蒸気インジェクタ / 静的ポンプ / 原子炉注水 / 炉心溶融事故回避 / 静的機器 / 高速噴流 / 気液二相流 / 原子力発電プラント / 安全性 / 炉心注水 / シビアアクシデント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if a nuclear reactor lost all power sources, the Steam Injector (SI) enables to inject water and cool down a nuclear reactor by mixed water jet with steam generated from the abnormally-heated reactor itself and water from a water tank or a fire engine due to a higher discharge pressure of SI than the reactor pressure. The work carried out the development and application of SI system for a severe accident. When the reactor pressure decreases close to atmospheric pressure, SI enabled to inject the water jet mixed with gravity-driven water from the high-rise water tank and the steam from a boiler simulating the reactor. Up to around 1.5MPa (~15 atm), a fire engine to be equipped with multiple units for severe-accident mitigation should works as water suppliers and SI could be confirmed to work as the passive injection pump using the steam from the reactor by the experiments and analyses. It is necessary to develop SI system to operate at higher-elevated steam pressures in the future.