Possibility of electromagnetic method for evaluation of irradiation embrittlement for highly irradiated nuclear reactor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoru  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30396410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA YASUHIRO  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00294025)
KIKUCHI HIROAKI  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性 / 中性子照射 / 非破壊評価 / 原子炉圧力容器鋼 / 鉄基合金 / 磁気測定 / 中性子小角散乱 / 原子力エネルギー / 原子力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of measurements including hardness, magnetic measurements, small-angle neutron scattering experiments were performed for highly neutron-irradiated nuclear pressure vessel steels. For all measuring samples, magnetic properties were found to decrease in the high neutron fluence regime, and its decrease is large for samples with high Cu content, which is a key element of irradiation hardening. Moreover, its decrease has a relationship with volume fraction of Cu precipitates. Considering that magnetic properties exhibits a monotonic decrease with fluence in medium and high fluence regime, magnetic properties can be used for non-destructive evaluation of irradiation hardening.