Study on the adaptive performance when facing unexpected situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Naoki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400463)
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
大橋 智樹  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00347915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsunexpected events / operation training / simulation / human performance / 原子炉プラント / 運転訓練 / 想定外事象 / 対処能力 / 脳機能解析 / マイクロワールドシミュレーション / 原子力プラント / 適応能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cognitive,psychological and brain studies have performed to find the method to improve the capability to deal with unexpected situations in nuclear power plant. Two simulation environments (Micro world simulation and PC-based Nuclear power plant simulator ) have been utilized to evaluate the human performance when facing unexpected situations.
It has been confirmed through cognitive experiments using Micro world simulation that the task performance facing severe situation is positively correlated with the one for normal situations.
It has also been confirmed that human performance for unexpected situation tends to improve when the subjects were given with the deep knowledge.Based on the above findings, it is concluded that the important insights have been obtained for the evaluation of human behavior when facing unexpected events and for the improvements of operation training.