Elucidation of intergranular stress corrosion cracking crack growth mechanism of the Ni-base high-Cr alloy and creation of their maintainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Toshio  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (10422081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE MASASHI  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60312659)
TAKEDA YOICHI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOBU TAKAHISA  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 結晶粒界 / 粒界炭化物 / 冷間加工 / Ni基高Cr合金 / き裂進展速度 / 方射光 / 透過電子顕微鏡観察 / 方射光X線 / 加圧水型軽水炉 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 負傷環境下その場観察 / 応力腐食割れき裂進展機構 / 残留共晶炭化物 / 応力・ひずみ / 原子力材料 / 環境強度 / ナノメーター / Spring-8 / 粒界構造 / 残留応力 / 粒界応力腐食割れ / Ni基合金 / 軽水炉 / 粒界酸化 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the intergranular stress corrosion crack growth mechanism of the Ni-base high-Cr alloys, the measurement of stacking fault energy value by high-resolution transmission electron microscopy, observation of grain boundary carbides with high performance ion polishing process, measurement of local stress-strain near the grain boundaries and near exposed surface generated by the surface oxides of the material by In-situ Synchrotron X-ray technique were achieved from the viewpoint of material, stress and environmental aspects, such as the oxidation of the residual eutectic carbides at the time of melting process for the Ni-base high-Cr alloy, reducing of the local stacking fault energy value near grain boundaries, increasing of the tensile local residual stress and strain near the exposed surface of the material due to the surface oxide film formation, and near the grain boundaries, and elucidation of the oxidation behavior in situ under corrosive environment.