Selective separation of heat-generating nuclide from high-level liquid wastes and application of internal irradiation therapy of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kim Seong-Yun  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50574357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Yoshihito  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 講師 (50261491)
Xu Yuanlai  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (10643992)
ISHII Keizo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00134065)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70219525)
KIKUCHI Yohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50359535)
ITO Tatsuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20757653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健物理 / 環境安全 / 放射性廃棄物 / 放射線医学 / 保険物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To separate Cs(I) and Sr(II), which are heat-generating nuclides, from high-level liquid waste (HLLW) generated from spent nuclear fuel reprocessing selectively and efficiently, an innovative separation process of the nuclides have been developed by using novel macroporous silica-based adsorbents based on extraction chromatography method. Moreover, a new purification process of the recovered nuclides based on extraction chromatography method was investigated and the process was used for internal irradiation therapy of cancer is proved and radiotherapy technique using a novel Y-labeled radiopharmaceutical.