A study on radiation damage behavior using combination of irradiation experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekimura Naoto  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kenta Murakami  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (50635000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords照射損傷 / イオン照射 / 原子力材料 / 照射欠陥 / その場観察 / はじき出し損傷 / カスケード / 原子力材料・核燃料 / イオンビーム / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolution of irradiation defects is sensitive to the difference of materials and environment, so that it has been required to perform a large number of irradiation tests to evaluate structural integrity of nuclear materials. The objective of this study was to design efficient irradiation experiences by the combination of different type of irradiation experiences. The followings were our major goals, which were successfully achieved in gold, stainless steels, and iron-based alloys; 1) Controlling the structure of irradiation defects; 2) Visualization of invisible defects and short-lifetime defects; 3) Continuous observation of a irradiation defect in same field-of-view.
This study contributed to resume the utilization of the High Fluence Irradiation Facility of the University of Tokyo severely suffered by the earthquake in 2011.