Development of centrifugal extractor with Taylor vortices for liquid-liquid and liquid-solid nuclide separation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kenji  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80282870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抽出 / 連続抽出 / 向流操作 / テーラー渦 / 油水分散 / 多段抽出 / エマルジョン / 界面活性 / 抽出装置 / 遠心抽出装置 / 連続多段抽出 / 分離プロセス / 油水向流 / 核種分離 / 装置形状 / 逆抽出 / 協同抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To recover valuable metals such as Lanthanides and PGMs from HLW, a liquid-liquid countercurrent centrifugal extractor which can induce Taylor vortices has been developed. Following conclusions were obtained. ① Oil-water dispersion behavior has an important role for the extraction and separation behaviors with multiple theoretical stages. ② Both fast extraction kinetics and effective dispersion behavior are needed for the stable extraction operation with high theoretical stages. ③ The improvement of chemical properties and extraction mechanism by the addition of small amount of chemical agents such as surfactant and synergist is effective for the increase of theoretical stages. ④ Back extraction is attained easily by the proposed centrifugal extractor. ⑤ Excellent oil-water dispersion formed in a tapered fluid region is useful for the increase of theoretical stages.