Development of Penetrant Testing Accurate Flow Rate Measurement System in Bent Pipe Flow by using Spread Spectrum Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikura Hiroshige  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00302985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 紀之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10334921)
小池 義和  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30251672)
村川 英樹  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40467668)
都築 宣嘉  一般財団法人エネルギー総合工学研究所(原子力工学センター), その他部局等, その他 (50578151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測工学 / 原子力エネルギー / 流体工学 / 超音波 / 流量計測 / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spread spectrum method which has high performance signal noise ratio of echo signal are applied to the Ultrasonic Velocity Profile (UVP) method. UVP method can be applied and succeeded for complicated flow as short inlet length from the double bent pipe. However, the flow of out-of-plane double bent pipe is more complicated and also more difficult to measure the highly accurate flowrate compare to in-plane double bent pipe. To solve this difficultly, multiple measurement lines are investigated and Fourier transform technique has been applied. Penetrant tastings and flow measurement have been investigated by using phased array ultrasonic technique. Two-dimensional velocity filed measurement has been successfully developed. Experimental data are used for validation commercial computational fluid dynamic code in double bent pipe flow. Then finally a penetrant testing accurate flow rate measurement system in bent pipe flow by using spread spectrum method has been developed.