Study on vanadium solid-salt phases for VSSB battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Tomoo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20281983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Dexin  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
SIRASAKI Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術職員 (70447176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバナジウム固体塩電池 / 高容量電池 / 濃厚安定相 / スマートグリッド / 濃厚塩安定相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have invented the vanadium solid-salt battery (VSSB) which satisfies the properties required for the today's high-performance battery of high-energy density, safety, and low cost (J. Power Sources, 196 (2011) 4003.). The VSSB has advantages of (1) high energy density because it utilize the vanadium solid salt with the oxidation state at from II to V valencies, and (2) small packages due to the lack of moving part.
This study focused on the structure, thermodynamics, and kinetics of the vanadium solid salts which is a key material for the VSSB.
The carbon paste based CV have demonstrated a useful method to obtain infomation of kinetics and thermodynamics of solid salt as can be obtained for the solutions of active materials by conventional CV with solid electrode surface.