Effect of Concentrated Light Irradiation on Hall Mobility of Si and GaAs Substrates for solar cell application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kensuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00377441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 敦彦  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10264368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集光多接合型太陽電池 / 変換効率 / キャリア輸送 / ホール移動度 / 多接合太陽電池 / 高倍率集光動作 / 光照射Hall測定 / 最適設計シミュレーション / キャリア拡散 / 自然エネルギーの利用 / 多接合型太陽電池 / キャリア散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the Hall measurement of Si and GaAs under the concentrated light irradiation to discuss the effect of large amount of carrier generation. The Hall mobility of all samples decreased linearly with increasing the sunlight concentration. It was also found that these decrease could prevent by using a sample with high doping concentration. From the comparison with the numerical calculation, we concluded that the reduction of Hall mobility was due to increase of the two kinds of photo-generated carriers (electron and hole). Calculation of Hall mobility as a function of impurity doping concentration demonstrated that a suitable doping concentration for Si solar cell use was considered to be 1016 cm-3 under 16-suns concentrated irradiation. On the other hand, the Hall mobility of GaAs did not change even a 16-suns concentration irradiation. It can be explained that the Hall mobility was not affected by large amount of carrier generation due to its high electron mobility.