Study on behavior of volatile inorganic elements and its reduction in high-efficiency combustion and gasification processes of low rank coal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10164633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIOKA Tomoaki  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90376955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低品位石炭 / 燃焼 / 揮発性元素 / PM2.5 / カオリン / Oxy-Fuel燃焼 / 低品位炭 / アルカリ金属蒸気 / 固体吸収剤 / PM / 揮発元素 / ガス化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discuss the issues during low rank coal utilization, the influence of inherent moisture on the emission of inorganic elements during coal combustion was firstly investigated. This study was compared the experimental results with a particle matter (PM) generation model based on Coalescence-Fragmentation model of coal mineral by the Monte Carlo method. Further, in order to reduce volatile elements such as alkali metal vapor during air and oxy-fuel combustion of the low rank coal, it revealed absorption property of the natural kaolin and mullite particle absorbents. A pseudo-equilibrium reaction simulator developed by our group was used to evaluate the effect of air and oxy-fuel combustion condition on precipitation of lead and zinc vapor in the cooling process of exhaust gas.