Indirect fuel cell based on a redox-flow battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SIROMA ZYUN  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Shin-ichi  産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (80371087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IOROI Tsutomu  産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, グループ長 (00356411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / レドックスフロー電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An indirect fuel cell, which is composed of a redox flow battery (RFB) and two chemical reactors to regenerate the anolyte and catholyte using a fuel and oxygen, respectively, is constructed. The design for the RFB is composed of two subcells separated by a gas phase of hydrogen, which eliminates the crossover of ionic species between the anolyte and catholyte. The regenerator for the anolyte was operated using CO-containing H2 gas with the aid of molecular catalysts of rhodium complexes, and that for the catholyte was operated using O2 gas with the aid of carbonaceous Pt-free solid catalyst.