Mechanisms of postural control operated by the basal ganglia, brainstem and spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takakusaki Kaoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Toshikatsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
NOZU Tsukasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30312367)
OBARA Kazuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548749)
FUNAKOSHI Hiroshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40273685)
KOBAYASHI Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 歩行 / 網様体脊髄路 / 前庭脊髄路 / パーキンソン病 / 黒質網様部 / GABA作動性投射 / 脚橋被蓋核 / 姿勢筋緊張 / 姿勢反射 / 予期的姿勢調節 / 筋緊張 / 歩行誘発野 / 中脳歩行誘発野 / コリン作動性ニューロン / 脳深部刺激 / 視蓋脊髄路 / ウイルスベクター / GABA作動性経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to verify our hypothesis that an abnormal output from the basal ganglia to the brainstem-spinal cord causes posture-gait disturbance in basal ganglia disorders. For this purpose, we employed electrophysiological techniques combined with neuropharmacological assessments in decerebrate cats to examine how GABAergic output from the substantia nigra reticulata (SNr), one of the basal ganglia output nuclei, to the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus (PPN) modulated activity descending brainstem-spinal cord motor pathways. Our results suggest that GABAergic SNr-PPN projection contribute to the posture-gait control by modulating the excitability of reticulospinal tract. Because the reticulospinal tract has dense connections with the vestibulospinal and monoaminergic tracts, the present results suggest that an abnormal activity in the SNr in basal ganglia motor disorders cause posture-gait disturbances by changing the excitability of brainstem-spinal cord systems.