Population coding of individual synaptic inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60423159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経情報処理 / シナプス結合 / 体性感覚 / 2光子イメージング / 2光子イメージング / 神経科学 / 生理学 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the population coding by individual synaptic inputs, we have developed a method for visualizing the activity of single synapse in vivo by using two-photon imaging. We have shown that both spontaneous and sensory-evoked synaptic inputs are synchronized at neighboring synapses, and that spatiotemporal pattern of sensory-evoked synaptic inputs are similar to that of spontaneous inputs. Furthermore, we showed that these pattern of synaptic inputs are shaped by sensory experience during critical period. We also showed that the probability of coincident inputs in awake condition is much higher than that under anesthesia, indicating that the spatiotemporal pattern of synaptic inputs contributes to nonlinear dendritic integration under physiological conditions.