| Project/Area Number |
25290004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAMBA Hisaaki 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90332650)
TAKEI Nobuyuki 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教教 (70221372)
KOBAYASHI Kazuto 福島県立医科大学, 生体情報研究所, 教授 (90211903)
NAMBU Atushi 自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (80180553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ドパミン / 神経栄養因子 / 自律発火 / 脳発達 / RNA-SEQ / GDNF / 黒質 / カリウムチャンネル / 神経発達 / iPS細胞 / 神経活動 / ユニット記録 / 中脳ドパミン神経 / 自発発火 / セロトニン / ユニット解析 / RNA‐SEQ / 可塑性 / 次世代シークエンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of mammalian dopamine neurons requires long periods of time and its regulation remains to be fully elucidated. In this research, we explored the postnatal mechanisms of the dopaminergic development, distinguishing external and internal regulatory factors. Cell autonomous firing of dopamine neurons tended to elevate until the pubertal stage, especially in its burst property. In parallel, there were alterations in gene expression of ion channels as well as in its sensitivity to serotonin. In addition, the firing rates were influenced by the external components of neurotrophic factors such as GDNF. However, there was a controversy between the firing/ bursting rates and terminal dopamine releases in the GDNF overexpression. These observations suggest that both internal and external factors play crucial roles in postnatal dopaminergic development, but local regulation of dopamine release should be considered additionally in its functioning.