Neural mechanisms of innate recognition in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishijo Hisao  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00189284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI ETSURO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90313600)
MATSUMOTO JUMPEI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00635287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上丘 / 視床枕 / 膝状体外視覚系 / ヘビ / 顔認知 / 霊長類 / サル / bottom-up / 本能 / 進化 / 認知 / 本能的認知 / 視覚情報処理 / 表情 / bottom-up性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a role the extrageniculate visual system [superior colliculus (SC), pulvinar (PUL)] in innate recognition of faces and snakes in monkeys. The results indicated that SC and PUL neurons responded to snakes and faces faster than cortical neurons, and multidimensional scaling (MDS) analyses indicated that population activity of SC and PUL neurons discriminated snakes and facial attributes (identity, direction, sex, etc.) in early latencies less than 100 ms. Furthermore, gamma oscillations (30-80 Hz) of PUL neuronal activity were analyzed in the Early (0-200 ms after stimulus onset) and Late (300-500 ms after stimulus onset) phases. The results showed significant increases in mean strength of gamma oscillations in Early phase for snakes and Late phase for faces. These results suggest that innate recognition of snakes and faces is based on bottom-up processing in the SC and PUL.