Marmoset auditory cortex and auditory thalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SONG WEN-JIE  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90216573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 誠  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (20543408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーモセット聴覚皮質 / 光イメージング / 霊長類聴覚野 / 聴覚皮質 / 内側膝状体 / 視床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prevailing model of the primate auditory cortex proposes a core-belt-parabelt structure. The lateral belt region in the model has three auditory areas, but this region has been mapped only at limited spatial resolution, and thus may contain more areas. Here we examined the auditory areas in the lateral belt region of the marmoset, using a high-resolution imaging technique. The three areas in the core region were readily identified from their tonotopy. Three known belt areas were also identified. Further, we found two novel areas; one was caudoventral to the core area R with a frequency gradient towards a ventrocaudal direction, and we named this area medial anteriolateral area (MAL); the other was a small area with no obvious tonotopy (NT), positioned lateral to MAL. Our results call for refinement of the current model of primate auditory cortex.