Analysis of sleep-arousal regulation in Drosophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUME KAZUHIKO  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / ショウジョウバエ / ドーパミン / グルタミン酸受容体 / 学習記憶 / 概日周期 / 生物時計 / NMDA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the sleep-arousal mechanism of a fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, which has been noted as a model for sleep study. First, we identified NMDA glutamate receptor as a novel sleep regulating gene. This provides a clue to the relationship between sleep and memory. Next we found that artificial sweeteners, but not non-sweet nutritive saccharides, induced sleep in fasting flies. Activation of sweet-receptor expressing neurons also induced sleep. Arousal threshold, however, was not reversed in artificial sweetener-fed flies. These results suggests that sweetness facilitates the transition from arousal to sleep, while the nutritional state, i.e. satiety inhibits that from sleep to arousal. In addition, we found glycine induces sleep in flies similarly in mammals, re-confirming that fruit fly can serve as a good model animal for sleep study.