Analysis for epigenetic nechanims of genes selectively expressed in the primate neo cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
National Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (80260206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hata Katsusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (20546692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 連合野 / 視覚野 / メチル化 / MBD4 / マカカ / 遺伝子発現 / 前頭葉 / 活動依存的発現 / 転写因子 / 一次視覚野 / 神経科学 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By large scale analysis of genes selectively expressed in certain area in the primate neocortex, we had reported that such genes could be classified two groups: One is high in the association areas and the other is high in the primary visual cortex. We examined the promoter region of representative association and primary visual area selective genes and found high and low methylation revels,respectively. Furthermore, we found that MBP4, a member of MBPs, can control the association area selective genes of PNMA5 and RBP4 by GOF (gain of function) and LOF (loss of function) analysis.