Mechanisms of brain formation in higher mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroshi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 高等哺乳動物 / 脳神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying the formation of the brain of higher mammals have been of great interest. Here we examined the mechanisms of cortical folding using carnivore ferrets. We found that activation of FGF signaling resulted in polymicrogyria, and that SVZ progenitors mediated cortical folding. These results uncovered novel insights into the mechanisms of the formation of cortical folds and its diseases.