Involvement of RNA editing of 5HT2C receptor in emotion and stress: functional and morphological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80264753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 勝敏  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60462701)
吉本 寛司  広島工業大学, 生命学部食品生命科学科, 教授 (70111903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoshihisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50363990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5-HT2C / RNA編集 / アルコール嗜好性 / 情動 / 側坐核 / ADAR2 / NPY / アルコール摂取 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 5-HT2C受容体 / 遺伝子改変動物 / アルコール / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin 2C (5-HT2C) receptor is expressed in the nervous system and involved in the emotion, stress and addiction. It is also known to undergo mRNA editing by adenosine deaminase acting on RNA type1 (ADAR1) and ADAR2 and make up to 24 isoforms and show the variety of epigenetic modification. During the period of receiving grants, we revealed that RNA editing of 5-HT2C receptor determines the alcohol preference in mice after chronic alcohol exposure using genetically modified mice. We also clarified that mice exclusively expressing non-edited type of 5-HT2C receptor isoform (INI type) showed desperate behavior and NPY neurons in the nucleus accumbens in the forebrain are involved in that behavior. Thus, we demonstrated that RNA editing of 5-HT2C receptor is related to alcohol preference and emotional behavior.