Molecular mechanisms that regulate the sensory experience-dependent development of dendritic spines in newborn olfactory bulb interneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA SEIICHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360669)
TAKAHASHI HIROO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAI SHOUJI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (50420469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成体神経新生 / 嗅球介在ニューロン / 神経活動依存性 / 神経可塑性 / 神経再生 / 嗅覚系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory experience regulates neuronal development in various brain structures, including the cortex, hippocampus and olfactory bulb (OB). However, little is known about the developmental role of sensory experience in major OB populations of inhibitory interneurons, such as granule cells (GCs). In this study, we identified a transcription factor Npas4 gene, which is expressed in a subset of OB GCs following sensory experience. Npas4 overexpression in newborn OB GCs increased the spine density even under sensory deprivation. Conversely, Npas4-KO mice resulted in a significant reduction in the spine density of OB GCs. Furthermore, we identified, as a novel target of Npas4, an E3 ubiquitin ligase Mdm2 gene, which is expressed at low levels in the wild-type OB but at higher levels in the Npas4-KO OB. These results suggest that Npas4 regulates Mdm2 expression to ubiquitinate and degrade a microtubule-associated protein Dcx for shaping the dendritic spines of OB GCs after sensory experience.