Molecular basis of spinal glia/endothelium/neurons interaction as the mechanisms of development and maintenance of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Koichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Hideshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10303372)
YAMANAKA Hiroki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340995)
KOBAYASHI Kimiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70418961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / グリア / 脂質メディエーター / ニューロン / マイクログリア / プロスタグランジン / 合成酵素 / Rho / ROCK / p38
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using rat neuropathic pain models, we found the following findings.
1. PGD2 produced by microglia is COX-1 dependent, and neurons in the spinal cord can receive PGD2 from microglia following peripheral nerve injury, suggesting a role of PGD2 signaling in mechanical allodynia. 2. We found the details of RhoA/ROCK pathway in spinal microglia in this model. It mediates p38 MAPK activation and morphological changes downstream of P2Y12/13 receptors in spinal microglia in neuropathic pain. 3. We found that increased artemin in peripheral tissues plays an important role on the regulation of TRPV1/A1 in DRG neurons in pathological conditions such as inflammatory and neuropathic pain. 4. Using electrophysiological method, we found leukotriene enhances NMDA-induced inward currents in dorsal horn neurons of the rat spinal cord after peripheral nerve injury. 5. We found that microglial TNF alpha is able to induce COX2 and PGI2 synthase expression in spinal endothelial cells during neuropathic pain.