Analysis of transgenic rats prone to brain tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO HIDEAKI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40282389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 惇  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80225862)
伊古田 勇人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90420116)
信澤 純人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80635318)
村上 孝  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00326852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Kenichi  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375573)
YOSHIMOTO Yuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (80594390)
Research Collaborator OHGAKI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 疾患モデル動物 / 病理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is one of common brain tumors and its clinical outcome is usually miserable. Glioblastoma often shows abnormal activation of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) signaling pathway, and the abnormality is believed to be closely linked to tumorigenesis. We developed a novel strain of transgenic rats designed to show constitutional overexpression of v-erbB, a viral homolog of EGFR, and the rat was demonstrated to give rise to brain tumors spontaneously after long-term latency. We performed various experiments using the model rats, together with diversified analyses human brain tumors, and obtained several curious results.