The molecular action of Abeta oligomer on Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORI HIROSHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (10159189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tomiyama Takami  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10305633)
Umeda Tomohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70549790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 老化 / アミロイド / オリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the most promising Abeta oligomer hypothesis for therapeutic drug development of Alzheimer's disease. By additional introduction of human tau into an Abeta-oligomer mouse, we succeeded in making a new model to mimic Alzheimer's disease. Furthermore, we found an improvement effect with ability for space recognition or other pathological changes to rifampicin by the drug dosage experiment using the model. Hence, we believe that the Abeta oligomer is certificated with the new model, which are supposed to be suitable for future drug screening.