| Project/Area Number |
25290020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Kyorin University (2017) Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2013-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEHARA Susumu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90108986)
KUZUYA Masafumi 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283441)
INABA Muneo 関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70115947)
| Research Collaborator |
WOODWARD David Imperial College London, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
WATANABE Kikuko 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 髄膜 / 脈絡叢 / 脳 / 免疫 / 炎症 / 神経変性 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 細胞間相互作用 / 鼻粘膜 / 嗅球 / 軸索変性 / グリオーシス / 脳神経疾患 / 病理学 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 免疫系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the sites for brain cells and immune cells to perform cell-cell interaction, we prepared special mice in which only the cells born in the bone marrow had green fluorescence. The results of tracking immune cells using the mice indicated that immune cells stationed in the meninges and choroid plexuses first and then migrated into the brain. These special immune cells were able to transmit systemic inflammation to the brain. The pathologic brain with degenerative changes such as in dementia exhibited the ability to recruit more immune cells from the bone marrow to the brain. Thus, we unraveled a part of the mechanism underlying how the brain detect changes occurring in the body outside the brain and how the brain let the immune cells know about abnormalities ongoing inside the brain by taking advantage of the sophisticated histological architecture and dynamics of immune cells.