Study of presynaptic proteins which regulate construction, maintenance and strengthen cholinergic synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Sumiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30096341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / コリン作動性神経 / 発火 / カルシウム / シナプス小胞 / アクフィブゾーン / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / タンパク分子 / タンパク質 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / アクテイブゾーン / ① 神経科学 / 蛋白質 / ミオシン / ダイナミン / シヌクレイン / カルシウム結合蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under long culture, superior cervical ganglion neurons taken from 7th day rats form strong synapses. Using this model synapse, presynaptic proteins which regulate construction, maintenance and strengthen cholinergic synapses, temporal and special activation and inactivation of functioning synapse that underlie synaptic plasticity were studied with genetic and philological approaches. Results revealed the candidates of the factors, dynamics of Ca2+ concentration after action potential(s) firing, Ca2+-binding proteins that activate cascades of presynaptic functional proteins, and proteins that control Ca2+channel mobility and activity. In the mature synapse, milliseconds Ca2+ dynamics activate multiple protein cascades for synaptic vesicle control and synaptic plasticity.