Functional analysis of impairment of neural stem cells under diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Tomoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門 ステムセルバイオテクノロジーグループ, 主任研究員 (90358391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHRU Takemasa  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50236501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 神経 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons have the intrinsic capacity to produce insulin, similar to pancreatic cells. Adult neurogenesis in the hippocampus (HPC) is significantly decreased in diabetic patients. As a result, learning and memory functions decrease. In the study, we compared the effect of diabetes on neurogenesis and insulin expression in adult NSCs. Adult NSCs were derived from the HPC or OB of STZ-induced diabetic rats.Diabetes progression influenced important genes that were required for insulin expression. By using identified diabetes-response genes, OB NSCs from diabetes patients can be used to monitor processes during diabetes progression that cause neurodegeneration in the CNS. Since HPC NSCs and OB NSCs exhibited similar gene expression profiles during diabetes progression, OB NSCs, which are more easily collected and established than HPC NSCs, may potentially be used for screening of effective drugs for neurodegenerative disorders that cause malignant damage to CNS functions.