Analysis of brain functions regulated by histone modification and development of psychiatric disorder animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Asano Masahide  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50251450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Chie  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30372486)
YOSHIHARA Toru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (00401935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Kazushi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 技術職員 (10377418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 脳神経疾患 / 行動学 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子組換えマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of histone modification factors including HP1γ in the brain, we generated nervous system-specific HP1γ-deficient mice. When the mice were applied to test-battery behavioral analysis, they showed marked low activity in the open-field and light-dark transition test. However, antidepressant and antianxiety drugs could not recover their low activity.
HP1γ-deficient neural stem cells (NSCs) isolated from the mice were tended to differentiate and adhere culture dishes after several passages. When gene expression levels were compared between HP1γ-deficient and wild-type NSCs, expression levels of several genes related to nervous system were significantly enhanced in HP1γ-deficient NSCs and the accumulation of repressive histone marks was reduced in these genes. These results suggest that HP1γ regulates gene expression through histone modifications.