Understanding of mechanism underlying primordial follicle formation using a pluripotent stem cell-based model
Project/Area Number |
25290033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2014-2016) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Katsuhiko 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20287486)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 卵母細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 原始卵胞 / 卵子 / 始原生殖細胞 / 体外培養 / 減数分裂 / 単一細胞遺伝子発現 / 次世代シークエンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to establish a culture system that reproduce formation and maintenance of primordial follicles. This project is particularly unique in the point of using pluripotent stem cells, such as embryonic stem cells (ESCs) and induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), as a starting material. Reconstitution of primordial follicle formation/maintenance from plruipotent stem cells would be quite beneficial, as genetic manipulations in the cells are quite feasible. The culture system in this project will contribute to understanding of mechanisms underlying primordial follicle formation/maintenance, which will eventually elucidate causes of infertility.