Development of a gene-trap strategy for the transcriptionally silent genes of non-coding RNAs in the target cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10221756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ / UPATrap / 非コードRNA遺伝子 / ES細胞 / マウス / ES細胞 / 長鎖非コードRNA / NMD / リサーチバイオリソース / ジフテリア毒素 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to inactivate, by insertional mutagenesis, all protein-coding genes in mouse undifferentiated embryonic-stem (ES) cells, the knockout mouse project (KOMP) had been carried out in the USA, Canada, UK, and Germany as a large-scale and international collaborative effort. In Japan, on the other hand, a gene-trapping strategy termed UPATrap, which we had originally developed, was further upgraded in the national bio-resource project (NBRP) of Monka-sho (MEXT). In the current research, we have tried to establish a novel methodology for the random disruption (trapping) of the transcriptionally silent genes of non-coding RNAs in the target cells.