Molecular analysis of mast cell activation in mouse models for autoinflammatory syndromes and its use for anti-inflammatory drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90294123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RA Chisei  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60230851)
TAJIMA Atsushi  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 教授 (10396864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUNOMURA Satoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424728)
KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病態モデル / 関節炎 / 自然炎症 / 変異マウス / 疾患モデル / ミュータジェネシス / 遺伝学 / 実験動物学 / マウス遺伝学 / 疾患モデル動物 / ENUミュータジェネシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoinflammation syndromes are caused by an exaggerated innate immune system response without autoatibodies and selfreactive T cells, and the patients show spontaneous inflammation affecting multiple organs. The Ali14 and Ali18 are gain-of-function mutations in cell signaling effector enzyme genes, and trigger inflammation through the innate immune cells by unknown mechanisms. Because the double mutant with Ali18 and W/Wv , which lacks mast cell population, did not show autoinflammation, we analyzed cultured mast cells from mutant bone marrow.Ali14 and Ali18 mast cells showed lower calcium concentration for antigen stimulation. Further, micro-array analysis identified 1124 and 750 up-regulated genes specifically in Ali18 and Ali14 mast cells, respectively. Further, 127 genes were up-regulated in both mutant mast cells. Cell signaling pathways involving these up-regulated genes might provide insight into extensive repression against autoinflammation.