The production of the organ deficient model using rat pluripotent stem cells, and organ regeneration by blastocyst complementation procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI MASUMI  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA HIROMASA  自治医科大学, 分子病態治療研究センター, 助教 (50751244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 異種キメララット / ノックアウトラット / 胚盤胞補完法 / 臓器欠損 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas9法 / Foxn1遺伝子 / マウスES細胞 / 胸腺 / GFP / 末梢血T細胞 / 遺伝子ターゲティングベクター / CRISPR/Cas法 / FoxN1遺伝子 / ラットES細胞 / 単為発生胚 / 生殖寄与能 / Hex遺伝子 / Prdm14遺伝子 / フォルスコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreas- and kidney-deficient rats were prepared by knocking-out (KO) the Pdx1 gene and the Sall1 gene, respectively. By applying blastocyst complementation, both organs could be regenerated from rat ES cells in homozygous KO rat individuals. Knocking-out the Foxn1 gene resulted in mutant rats lacking thymus and T-cell population. Interspecies blastocyst complementation with mouse ES cells gave birth to viable rat offspring carrying mouse thymus. Thus, allogenic or xenogenic stem cells successfully contributed to regeneration of target organs in the KO models.