| Project/Area Number |
25290038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YONEKAWA Hiromichi 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30142110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 欣亮 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
設楽 浩志 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 主任基盤技術研究職員 (90321885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 毒素受容体 / ジフテリア毒素 / 組織特異的プロモーター / トランスジェニックマウス / 蛍光タンパク質 / Cre/loxPシステム / ヒト疾患モデルマウス / 蛍光蛋白質 / Cre/loxP / 蛍光蛋白 / ジフテリア毒素受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細胞特異的破壊法 / 中枢神経系 / Recombineering |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toxin Receptor Mediated Cell Knockout (TRECK) method make it possible to deplete the cells of interest conditionally and cell lineage-specifically and consequently to disclose the in vivo function of the cells. In this project, we tried to generate model mice for human neurodegenerative diseases by newly developed TRECK method. To develop new TRECK method, we used 2 kind of fluorescent proteins and neuron-specific promoters, respectively. TRECK vector was constructed by Azami Green, tdTomato and hDTR, which were ligated with Cre/loxP system. Differential expression of these proteins was succeeded by the use of cultured cell line NIH3T3 or Jurkat cells. Then, we generated 2 kind of gene-manipulated mice; one was transgenic mice using the TRECK vector mentioned above and NeuroD promoter and the other was mouse knocked in the first exon of nestin gene using the vector. Both mice are now under investigation whether they are suitable for models for human neurodegenerative diseases.