Development and analysis of new Alzheimer's disease model mice which can reproduce age-related changes in brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Junichiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 疾患モデル小動物研究室, 研究リーダー (60181731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター・アルツハイマー病研究部・病因遺伝子研究室, 室長 (80392330)
TAKAHASHI Ichiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 再雇用職員 (90171470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / アルツハイマー病 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop brand-new Alzheimer’s disease model mice which can reproduce age-related changes such as endocytic pathology. Our previous studies showed that the alteration in dynein-mediated retrograde transport can reproduce age-related endocytic pathology in vitro. Therefore, we tried to generate the transgenic mice which specifically express shRNA against dynein in neuronal cells. Although we confirmed that our shRNA efficiently downregulated dynein in vitro analyses, we failed to observe the knockdown of dynein in the brain of generated mice. We observed neither cognitive dysfunction nor endocytic pathology in the mice. Since we confirmed the strong downregulation of dynein in vitro analyses, we considered that the expression level of shRNA would be insufficient in vivo. Thus, we attempt to use more potent promoters to generate new Alzheimer’s disease model mice in future.