Elucidation of roles of small GTPase Ral and its negative regulator RalGAP in tumorigenesis, and cancer invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hisanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90291426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
HIROYUKI Nishiyama  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科(系), 教授 (20324642)
NAKASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60362498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / Ral / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん / GTP結合蛋白室 / 炎症 / GTP結合蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have first identified negative regulators of small GTPases, Ral, that plays important roles in human tumorigenesis; RalGAP (JBC, 2009) and reported its important role in bladder cancer progression (Oncogene, 2013). We proceeded the investigation in this investigation as follows: (1) We found that Ral and RalGAP play an important role in inflammatory bowel disease and colitis-associated colon cancer formation. (2) We identified Ral-associated kinase and have been analyzing it. (3) We investigated the mechanism of reduced expression of RalGAP in bladder cancer cells and found an involvement of an epigenetic mechanism such as DNA methylation. (4) We have prepared its conditional KO mice in our laboratory. Currently, we are preparing its tissue specific KO mice. (5) We have summarized recent findings of Ral by focusing on RalGAP and published as a review article.