Molecular mechanisms of crosstalk between DNA-damage response and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 雅記  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIDA Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA障害応答 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / DNA損傷応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Mig-6, an internal inhibitor of EGFR,is phosphorylated accompanied by EGF stimulation but also UV-irradiation. The results suggest that there is a crosstalk between EGF-signaling and DNA-damage response. Next, we found that HBO1,a histone acetyltransferase, phosphorylated Ser50/Ser53 of HBO1 by ATR after UV irradiation. HBO1 is ubiquitylated by CUL4-DDB1/DDB2 and degraded 6h after UV-irradiation. Moreover, we found that HBO1 participated in nucleotide excision repair(NAR). UV-DNA-damege induced phosphorylation of HBO1 promoted acetylation of histone H3 to induce structural change of chromatin in the damaged sites. These results suggested that the HBO1-mediated chromatin conformational change promoted recruitment of NER-related factors to enhanced the NER.