Analysis of signaling pathways for liver cancer stem cell maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40415956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90518945)
SHIBATA Wataru  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (00435819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓癌 / 肝癌 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪肝 / 肝臓がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 35,000 people every year have died of liver cancer in our country, and treatment for the advanced cancer has not been established yet.
Treatment for the differentiated cancer cells is not enough and it's necessary to understand a peculiar character of a stem cell as the cause of the treatment resistance and the recurrence. In this study, we have made a liver cancer mouse model, established a cell line by a liver cancer 3D culture and analyzed a relationship between epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cancer stemness.
These findings may provide the fundamental materials and technique for development of therapies for cancer stem cells.