Analysis of tumor promotion factors secreted from senescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (60380052)
Research Collaborator OKADA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞老化 / がん抑制機構 / SASP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence is the state of essentially irreversible cell cycle arrest that can be induced by a variety of potentially oncogenic stimuli and is therefore considered to act as an important tumor suppression mechanism. However, the imposition of cellular senescence is also associated with the increasing expression and secretion of inflammatory and pro-proliferative factors. This phenotype, termed the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP), contributes positively and negatively to cancer development depending on the biological context. To understand the tumour promotion effect of secretory factors from senescent cells, we tried to identify various secretory factors and found that exosome secretion is significantly increased in senescent cells. We also discovered that exosome from senescent cells plays as tumour promotion factors, which activates DNA damage signalling in normal human cells.