Study of regulatory mechanism controlling cancer cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2014-2016)
愛知県がんセンター(研究所) (2013)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00419897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Natsume Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Shinjo Keiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40641618)
Katsushima Keisuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00754053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 非翻訳RNA / がん / がん治療 / エピゲノム / 膠芽腫 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 脳腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / 1エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic epigenetic regulation might be linked to the morphological and lineage heterogeneity. However, knowledge about how epigenome is altered specifically at certain loci and how this affects the phenotypes of tumor is largely unknown. In the current project, we found that the notch-regulated long non-coding RNA, TUG1, promotes self-renewal by quenching microRNA in the cytoplasm and recruiting polycomb to repress differentiation genes in the nucleus. Intravenous treatment with antisense oligonucleotides targeting TUG1 coupled with drug delivery system induces glioma cell differentiation and efficiently represses glioma cell growth in vivo. Our data provide a strong rationale for targeting TUG1 as a specific and potent therapeutic approach to eliminate the glioma cells.