Analysis of cell-context dependent features of adhesion molecules for cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30182108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 大祐  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80415554)
後藤 明輝  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90317090)
櫻井 美佳  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80508359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 肺線がん / EGFR-TKI / 細胞接着 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 耐性 / 細胞接着分子 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 小細胞肺癌 / CADM1 / 肺腺癌 / 増殖因子受容体 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MET is a receptor of HGF growth factor and is activated by gene amplification and/or overexpression in various cancer to promote cell growth and epithelial to mesenchymal transition. We have demonstrated that a cell adhesion molecule, CADM1, forms a complex with MET on the raft of the cell membrane and suppresses the MET signaling. CADM1 is known to be often inactivated in various cancer cells in their advanced stages. CADM1 could provide a molecular target to suppress oncogenic signaling of cancer cells to malignant growth.