Identification of genes which shows synthetic lethality in malignant mesothelioma cells and application of them in clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO YOSHITAKA  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 副所長兼部長 (00311712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yuko (TONAMI Yuko)  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (70405174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 腫瘍抑制遺伝子 / ゲノム / 悪性中皮腫 / 合成致死 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is a highly refractory disease against conventional therapies. Since major genes responsible for malignant mesothelioma development are primarily tumor suppressor genes, it is very difficult to develop molecular target drugs based on these specific gene mutations. We focused on the BAP1 tumor suppressor gene, which is one the most frequently mutated in malignant mesothelioma, and performed genetic screening to identify genes which show synthetic lethality with this genes (synthetic lethality means that simultaneous alterations of two genes induce cell death of cancer cells but not normal cells). We found that several interesting genes show synthetic lethality with BAP1 mutation and can be applied for promising targets for new molecular target therapy against malignant mesothelioma.