Establishment of quantitation method for proteome-based phospho-signaling pathway and its application for prediction of drug effect monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Takeshi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30439244)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Satoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン酸化プロテオミクス / 薬効予測 / EGFR阻害剤 / 肺がん / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / リン酸化タンパク質 / がん / リン酸化タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular target drugs such as kinase inhibitors for cancer treatment are not uniformly clinically effective, thus sorting the patients that will benefit from the treatments is critical. Moreover, acquired resistance for the drugs is also a critical problem. Therefore, the identification of mechanisms underlying the resistance is urgent need. Systematic quantification of kinase activation is potentially predictive of the response of kinase inhibitors and it can be quantitated by phosphorylation level of their substrates. In this study, we developed a large-scale phosphoproteome quantification method for the kinase substrates and applied for prediction of the kinase activities and drug response. We also examined the mechanism of drug resistance. By the phosphoproteome analysis of several lung cancer cell lines which are sensitive or resistant for the drug currently used in clinic, erlotinib, we identified several phosphoproteins and kinases which are able to predict drug sensitivity.