| Project/Area Number |
25290062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Niigata University (2014-2015) 愛知県がんセンター(研究所) (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Eisaku 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30252951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Koga Hironori 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268855)
瀧川 奈義夫 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60325107)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takigawa Nagio 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60325107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ペプチド / 腫瘍 / 膵がん / 胆管がん / 脳腫瘍 / がん / 分子標的 / ドラッグデリバリー / 遺伝子診断・治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consequently, peptide-dendrimer or peptide-liposome conjugates showed their accumulation to the liver in vivo, although its maginitude of accumulation was decreased in comparison with those of the dendrimer or liposome alone. Taking this into consideration, we changed the strategy from generating the peptide-nano particle conjugates that enhance the delivery to the target tumor tissues, to obtain the highly efficient tumor-targeting peptides by isolating them from the random peptide library. As a result, we succeeded identifying the novel superior tumor-homing peptides such as pancreatic cancer-homing, bile duct cancer-hoiming, and glioblastoma-homing peptides. Patentapplications for these tumor-targeting peptides have been completed, and we are preparing PCT application now.