Epigenetics regulation for vocal learning in songbirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70451408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADO HARUO  東京都医学総合研究所, 神経細胞分化, 副参事研究員 (60221842)
MINETA KATSUHIKO  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40374615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発声学習 / 学習臨界期 / ソングバード / 自発的行動 / 自発的学習 / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 神経可塑性 / 感覚運動学習 / 次世代シークエンス / 発声行動 / 時空間制御 / DNAメチル化 / 神経活動依存的遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birdsong, like human speech, is acquired through vocal learning during a critical period. However, the neural mechanisms regulating the vocal learning period remain elusive. Here we show that the zebra finch generated highly plastic song even as adult, caused by inhibition of vocal practice during the critical period. This preserved vocal plasticity was accompanied by juvenile-like intense induction of singing activity-driven genes in the projection neurons of a telencephalic output nucleus of vocal motor circuit. Strikingly, singing-inhibited birds normally learned tutor song at adulthood, although they had similar expression of age-dependent genes as intact adults. These results indicate that the vocal learning period is age-independently modulated by the inducibility of activity-driven genes for modifying of synaptic plasticity to reduce vocal variability.